top of page

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing Wizybot LLC. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect personal data when you use our AI customer support Shopify app (referred to as the "Services"). As the provider of the Services, Wizybot LLC a company registered in Delaware, USA, is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

This privacy policy includes how Wizybot collects, uses & disclose your personal information as a part of our service.

Effective Date: December 28th, 2023

Introduction

Wizybot LLC. (“Company,” “us” or “we”) provides SaaS (software as a service) (the “Service”) that enables the providers of mobile applications and websites (the “App Providers”, “you” or “Your”) to understand how end users how their customers who download, access and/or interact with App Providers’ services (the “End Users”) interact with their services, and to customize marketing based on End User’s interests. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose data collected through the Company Platform (the “Platform”), as a part of our Service. The European Union should be sure to read the important information provided under the section – “Additional Information for European Union Users” in this Privacy Policy. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is collected. This Privacy Policy only applies to Company and does not apply to the practices of companies that Company does not own or control, or to people that Company does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy has some provisions that only apply to App Providers and End Users, respectively, and it also has provisions that apply to both App Providers and End Users. Please read the applicable Privacy Policy provisions carefully before proceeding.

 

Collection of Information

The type of personal information that the Company collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

 

How we collect and use information from the End Users

We collect information you provide directly to us. We obtain information about End Users to provide App Providers with behavioural and analytics data related to how End Users interact with their products and services (the “Applications”). For example, we collect information when you create an account, participate in any interactive features of the Services, make a purchase, participate in a contest or promotion, communicate with us via third party social media sites, interact with a message board, use our platform or otherwise communicate with us. We collect information that App Providers share with us pursuant to their information collection practices, which are typically outlined in a privacy policy like this one and made available on the App Provider’s website. We encourage all End Users to read the privacy policies of the Applications they access or use. The App Providers provide us with the following types of information about End Users: When an App Provider uses our Services, we access or obtain Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) such as an End User’s email address, name, and phone number, depending on the selections the applicable App Provider makes via the Company Software Development Kits (the “SDKs”). We also access or obtain additional information about End Users’ use of App Providers’ Applications and End Users’ devices, such as the actions taken, advertisements clicked, applications opened, applications sent to the background, transactions in which an End User engaged, IP addresses, and access date, time, and location information, all action on the App Providers websites and mobile applications. Please ensure you read, understand, and accept the privacy policies, and any terms of use of the App Provider that uses the Company Service. By using our Service, you expressly relieve Company from any and all liability arising from your use of the App Providers service. We analyse and use this information to provide and improve the Company Service. Company collects information under the direction of our App Providers and has no direct relationship with the End Users whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our App Providers and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our App Providers that use the Company Service, please contact the App Provider directly. If the App Provider fails to respond to your request within 30 days, you may contact us with your request at [wizybotcs@gmail.com]

 

How long do we retain information collected from End Users?

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our App Providers for as long as needed to provide services to our App Providers. We will also retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. An End User who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to our App Providers. If requested by App Providers to remove or access data, we will respond within 30 days.

 

Why we process your information

 

We generally process your information when we need to do so to fulfil a contractual obligation (for example, to process App Providers subscription payments to use the Company platform), or where we or someone we work with needs to use App Providers personal information for a reason related to their business (for example, to provide the App Providers with a service). European law calls these reasons “legitimate interests.” These “legitimate interests” include:

  • preventing risk and fraud

  • answering questions or providing other types of support

  • helping App Providers find and use apps through our app store

  • providing and improving our products and services

  • providing reporting and analytics

  • testing out features or additional services

  • assisting with marketing, advertising, or other communications

We only process personal information for these “legitimate interests” after considering the potential risks to App Providers privacy—for example, by providing clear transparency into our privacy practices, offering you control over your personal information where appropriate, limiting the information we keep, limiting what we do with your information, who we send your information to, how long we keep your information, or the technical measures we use to protect your information. One of the ways in which we are able to help you using Company is by using techniques like “machine learning” (European law refers to this as “automated decision-making”) to help us improve our services. When we use machine learning, we either: (1) still have a human being involved in the process (and so are not fully automated); or (2) use machine learning in ways that don’t have significant privacy implications (for example, reordering how apps might appear when you visit the app store). We may process your personal information where you have provided your consent. In particular, where we cannot rely on an alternative legal basis for processing, where your data is sourced and it already comes with consent or where we are required by law to ask for your consent in the context of some of our sales and marketing activities. At any time, you have a right to withdraw your consent by changing your communication choices, opting out from our communications or by contacting us.

 

Communications

App Providers are able to send you, the End Users, push notifications, thought In-apps, or email communications through the Company Service.

 

Opt-Out

An End User who seeks to opt out must direct their query to their App provider. The App Providers may then request us to opt out of the said End User, which we shall do so within 30 days. Alternatively, the End User may contact us directly, by sending opt-out requests to wizybotcs@gmail.com

 

For App Providers :

Why do we collect information from App Providers?

We collect and use information from App Providers to provide our Service, improve our Service, administer your Account, and personalize the End User experience.

Personal Information

When you, as an App Provider, create an Account or when you request information about the Company Service, we’ll collect certain information that can be used to identify you, such as your name and email address (“PII”). We may also collect information that cannot be used to identify you, such as Account preferences.

Modifying and Deleting Your Information

You can access and modify the PII associated with your Account by accessing the user settings in the Company Service. Company acknowledges that EU individuals have the right to access and delete the personal information that we maintain about them. If you want us to delete your PII and your Account, please contact us at wizybotcs@gmail.com with your request. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Our Cookie Policy

Company uses “cookies,” which are small text files that are placed by web servers and used to remember your preferences and settings. We use cookies to:

  • analyzing trends

  • administering the site

  • tracking users’ movements on the website

  • saving users information inside your website

  • gather demographic information about our user base as a whole

  • tracking your login and interaction with our website

We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. You can change your browser settings to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If your browser does not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to easily access all aspects of our Service. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use locally stored objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to collect and store information.

 

Cookie management

Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies by default. However, you can choose to modify your browser settings to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. Please note that disabling or blocking certain types of cookies may impact the functionality and user experience of our Services.

For more information on how to manage cookies, please refer to the help section of your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Information Related to Use of The Platform:

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

 

Information Shared with our Service Providers:

We may engage third-party Service Providers to work with us to administer and provide the Company Service such as sending you emails, storing data, etc. These third-party Service Providers have access to PII only for the purpose of performing the Company Service on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your PII for any other purpose.

 

Information Shared with Third Parties:

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and other similar purposes. We will not share the End User PII collected for one App Provider with third parties.

 

Information Disclosed for our Protection and the Protection of Others:

It is our policy to protect App Providers and End Users from having their privacy violated through abuse of the legal systems, whether by individuals, entities or government and to contest claims that we believe to be invalid under applicable law. However, it is also our policy to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about App Providers or End Users to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary:

(i) to satisfy or comply with any law, regulation or legal process or to respond to lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants or court orders;

(ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third parties or the public in general; and

(iii) to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Data Security:

We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or receive from App Providers or End Users (including PII) from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) via email or conspicuous posting on our Platform in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system

 

Links to Other Sites:

Our Service may contain links to other websites and services. Any information that an App Provider or End User provides on or to a third-party website or service is provided directly to the owner of the website or service and is subject to that party’s privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites or services, and we are not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices and policies of those websites or services. We recommend that App Providers and End Users carefully review the privacy policies of other websites and services that they access

Social Media Features:

Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.


 

Our Policy Toward Children:

Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 13. Company users must not be under the age of 13. We do not target any portion of our service to children under the age of 13, and we will delete any accounts or data of users that we believe to be under the age of 13 to be in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. I

 

We do not sell your Personal Information in any form. We do, however, use the Personal Information shared by you for the purpose of internet-based targeted advertising of our own services. We do not offer any financial incentive programs to our users. Sharing and Disclosure of Information to Third Parties We may share and disclose Personal Data to the following types of third parties and for the following purposes:

To customers – We may disclose information to our customers in the form of aggregated, anonymous data about the way the Services have been used to enable us to provide and improve our Services, to provide strategic advice to our customers, and to further and enhance our role as a thought leader in the industry

To vendors, consultants, and other service providers – We may disclose information to third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers in connection with our marketing efforts, or in connection with our general business purposes;

To comply with laws – We may disclose information to a third party where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;

To protect our legal rights – We may also disclose information where we believe it necessary in order to protect or exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;

Business transfers – We may share or transfer information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company

To provide our Services – We use sub-processors in our provision of the Company Services to our customers, such as third-party hosting providers and third-party database support services. Some of these third-party sub-processors may have logical access to data about you, but in all cases, any subprocessor to whom we disclose any information will be subject to a written agreement containing confidentiality protections designed to protect any Personal Data that is shared with them;

To advisors – In individual instances, we may share Personal Data with professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers based in countries in which we operate, who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services, but only to the extent we are legally obliged to share or have a legitimate interest in sharing your Personal Data;

To affiliates – We may share Personal Data with affiliates within the Company group and companies that we may acquire in the future when they are made part of the Company group, to the extent such sharing of data is necessary to fulfil a request you have submitted via our Website or for customer support, marketing, technical operations or account management purposes.

 

Delaware Privacy Rights

As a Delaware-based company, we adhere to Delaware's privacy laws. Delaware residents have specific rights regarding the access and deletion of their personal information, which we respect and facilitate.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy and will provide notice of significant changes. Your continued use of the Service constitutes acceptance of these changes.

 

Contact Information

For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at wizybotcs@gmail.com

bottom of page